Lost Expeditions

Personal data processing policy

Provider:

ENIGMATIC MACHINES LIMITED

Registered seat: 69 Esker Wood Drive, Lucan, Dublin, K78PX45 registered by the Registrar of Companies under No. 658104

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679, GDPR), we hereby state the following information on personal data processing.

1.

Our contact details for all issues related to the protection of personal data

1.1.

Our company ENIGMATIC MACHINES LIMITED, as the operator of the website LOST EXPEDITIONS, accessible at the web address (URL) https://lostexpeditionsgame.com (the “Website”) acts as a controller of Website users’ personal data pursuant to Article 4(7) of the GDPR. Should you have any questions, requests or objections relating to personal data processing, please contact us by using any of the following addresses:

Postal address:
69 Esker Wood Drive, Lucan, Dublin, K78PX45

Electronic address:
hello@enigmaticmachines.com

1.2

Our company has no data protection officer entrusted with personal data protection, since it does not fulfil the requirements for appointment of such an officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

1.3

Please note that this information and processes and rights stated therein shall not apply for cases when the data and information processed by our company are not considered as personal data (i.e. e-mail address in the form not allowing to identify the particular natural person even after being related with any other data, anonymized traffic data etc.).

2.

Legal basis for personal data processing, method and purpose of processing, and storage period

2.1

Sending of newsletters and information

2.1.1

Based on your consent expressed by submitting your e-mail address into a relevant field on the Website we shall keep your e-mail address in order to keep an e-mail contact between us and for the purpose of direct marketing, mainly for sending our newsletter containing information on the products of our company (launch and updates), and on the activities of our company relating to the products (purpose of personal data processing).

2.1.2

Legal basis of this processing consists in your prior consent (Article 6 (1)(a) of the GDPR).

2.1.3

Storage period: data shall be stored for the period of duration of your consent; you are entitled to withdraw your consent any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter or by sending us an e-mail.

2.2

Cookies and data related to website traffic

2.2.1

Based on your consent expressed by ticking the relevant field on the page (cookie bar), we will collect information about your use of the Website (cookie data). During this activity, we will collect the following information:

a) IP address
b) Date, time and duration of visit
c) Source URL (page from which you arrive)
d) List of our visited websites
e) Information about your device and browser (browser type and version, operating system, etc.).

2.2.2

In case when you will not grant your consent with processing of the cookie data, we will only collect cookie data not allowing us to identify yourself as a particular natural person (anonymized data). In this relation, no IP address or any similar identifiers shall be processed.

2.2.3

Storage period: Validity of all cookie data is limited to 1 year. After the lapse of this period, you will be invited to grant a new consent with the processing thereof.

3.

With whom do we share your personal data?

3.1

Personal data can be shared with the providers of technical services, especially to the provider of hosting services storing the database of acquired e-mails in position of the personal data processor, and with the providers of analytic services in position of personal data processors.

3.2

Personal data processed in relation to the use of Webpage are processed exclusively within the EU-territory.

4.

Your rights related to the personal data processing

4.1

We will process your personal data in a fair and transparent manner, in accordance with applicable legislation. We hereby also inform you of the following rights that you have in relation to personal data processing:

4.2

Right of access to personal data

4.2.1

You have the right to access personal data relating to you as a data subject under the conditions laid down in Article 15 of the GDPR.

4.2.2

We will provide you with an overview of personal data being processed on the basis of your request for access pursuant to this Article.

4.3

Right to correction of personal data

4.3.1

If you believe personal data that we are processing about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct such data. If you have created a user account, you can correct or change your personal data on your own within your user account.

4.4

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”), and right to limit data processing

4.4.1

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data without undue delay, but only for any of the reasons listed in Article 17 of the GDPR.

4.4.2

You have the right to limit processing in any of situations referred to in Article 18 of the GDPR, i.e.

a) if you dispute the accuracy of processed personal data, for the period of time necessary for us to verify the accuracy
b) if processing of personal data is in your opinion unlawful, but you refuse to fully erase your personal data completely, or
c) if we no longer need to process your personal data for the aforementioned purposes, but you require it for determining, exercising or defending your legal entitlements

4.5

Right to object to personal data processing

4.5.1

Regarding to the fact that we do not perform any processing based on the Article 6(1) (e) and (f) of the GDPR, the right to object to personal data processing shall not apply.

4.6

Right to personal data portability

4.6.1

You have the right to obtain personal information which concerns you in a structured, ordinarily used and machine-readable format, and where appropriate, the right to transfer such data to a third party without our being able to prevent you from doing so.

4.6.2

You also have the right to ask us to transfer your personal information to another party acting in the role of personal data controller if it is technically feasible.

4.7

Right to withdraw consent to personal data processing

4.7.1

If you have provided us with consent to personal data processing for purposes for which such consent is required (see Art. 2.1), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent is without prejudice to the legality of processing based on your consent granted before withdrawal.

4.8

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

4.8.1

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that personal data processing constitutes a violation of applicable legislation. You may lodge a complaint with the following supervisory authority:

 

Data Protection Commission (DPC)
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
https://www.dataprotection.ie

4.9

How to exercise your rights

4.9.1

You may exercise your personal data protection rights by post or by e-mail via the addresses specified in Article 1 above. We hereby notify you that in the event of any doubts, we will be authorised to require verification of the identity of everyone exercising such rights. You may exercise rights pursuant to this Article by phone if the identity of the requesting party cannot be sufficiently verified.